Taste NY Governor's Cup Craft Beer Competition

To make a great craft beer you bring all of your artistry, dedication, science and passion to the table. We bring the most respected judges from the industry to the other side of that table.

OUR GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS IN YOUR BREWERY AND HELP YOU SELL MORE GREAT BEER!

 

Our Judges

WE HAVE THE BEST JUDGES. Our judges include the most influential people in the NY beer industry, including Brewmasters, Cicerones, BJCP judges, educators, retailers, and industry writers and consultants.

CategoryMedalBreweryBeerCity/Town
Light Lagers Grand Champion Threes Brewing Vliet Brooklyn
Amber and Dark Lagers Gold Naked Dove Brewing Company Exposinator Doppelbock Canandaigua
Amber and Dark Lagers Silver Upstate Brewing Company Common Sense Elmira
Amber and Dark Lagers Bronze Saranac Brewery Octoberfest Utica
Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Gold Seneca Street Brew Pub Irish Red Ale Manlius
Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Silver Strong Rope Brewery Devil's Bathtub Brooklyn
Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Bronze Bottomless Brewing Soda Bread Red Ale Geneva
American DIPA Gold Big Slide Brewery & Public House Giant IPA Lake Placid
American DIPA Silver War Horse Brewing Company The Big Broadcast Geneva
American DIPA Bronze Big Ditch Brewing Company Deep Cut Buffalo
American IPA Gold Good Nature Brewing Blight Buster Hamilton
American IPA Silver Knucklehead Craft Brewing Tainted Haze IPA Webster
American IPA Bronze Rockaway Brewing Company Rockaway IPA Long Island City
American IPA Variations Gold Prison City Brewing 4 Piece Auburn
American IPA Variations Silver Good Nature Brewing Non-Stop Hop Onslaught Hamilton
American IPA Variations Bronze Rushing Duck Brewing Brux IPA Chester
Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Gold Three Heads Brewing Baltic Porter Aged in Iron Smoke Whiskey Barrels Rochester
Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Silver Blue Point Brewing Company Barrel Aged Coconut Stout Patchogue
Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Bronze Spider Bite Beer Co. Barrel aged Boris the Spider Holbrook
Barrel Aged Sour Gold Brooklyn Brewery Kiwi’s Playhouse Brooklyn
Barrel Aged Sour Silver Transmitter Brewing H4 Plum Harvest Sour Long Island City
Barrel Aged Sour Bronze Galaxy Brewing Co Far Star Binghamton
Belgian Farmhouse Gold Threes Brewing Wandering Bine Brooklyn
Belgian Farmhouse Silver Brewery at the CIA Class Project Saison Hyde Park
Belgian Farmhouse Bronze Brewery Ommegang Hennepin Cooperstown
Belgian Farmhouse Bronze Stumblin' Monkey Brewing Suite G Saison Victor
Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Silver Thin Man Hyperballad Buffalo
Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Silver Brooklyn Brewery Local 1 Brooklyn
Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Bronze Great South Bay Brewery Muscat Love Bay Shore
Experimental Gold Prison City Brewing Wham Whams Auburn
Experimental Silver Nedloh Brewing Company Juniper's Baby Bloomfield
Experimental Bronze Mill House Brewing Company Cucumber Blessings Poughkeepsie
Fruit and Spice Beer Gold The Peekskill Brewery Pinky Up Peekskill
Fruit and Spice Beer Silver ROC Brewing Co. Sassypants Rochester
Fruit and Spice Beer Bronze Aurora Ale & Lager Co. Mango Infused Goseface Killah Gose King Ferry
Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Silver Big Alice Brewing Co. Lemongrass Kolsch Long Island City
Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Bronze Saranac Brewery Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale Utica
Imperial Stout and Porter Gold Spider Bite Beer Co. Boris the Spider Holbrook
Imperial Stout and Porter Silver WT Brews Russian Imperial Stout Baldwinsville
Imperial Stout and Porter Bronze Strong Rope Brewery Storyteller Brooklyn
Imperial Stout and Porter Bronze Three Heads Brewing Baltic Porter Rochester
Light Lagers Gold Threes Brewing Vliet Brooklyn
Light Lagers Silver New York Beer Project Lockport Lager Lockport
Light Lagers Bronze Young Lion Brewing Pilsner Canandaigua
NYS Beer Gold Saint James Brewery Pomme- Apple Ale Holbrook
NYS Beer Silver Transmitter Brewing NY1 Saison Long Island City
NYS Beer Bronze Lucky Hare Brewing Company Millennial Falcon Hector
Pale Ale Gold War Horse Brewing Company Lieutenant Dan IPA Geneva
Pale Ale Silver Skewed Brewing The Juice Watertown
Pale Ale Bronze Five Boroughs Brewing Co. Mosaic Pale Ale Brooklyn
Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Gold Stumblin' Monkey Brewing Oatmeal Stout Victor
Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Silver Glenmere Brewing Company Black Meadow Bog Florida
Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Silver Blue Point Brewing Company Oyster Stout Patchogue
Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Bronze Barrage Brewing Company Yada Yada Yada Farmingdale
Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Gold Heartland Brewery Old Red Nose Special Edition 14 New York City
Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Silver Heartland Brewery Old Red Nose Special Edition 13' New York City
Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Bronze Roscoe Beer Company Breaking Point Barley Wine Roscoe
Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Gold Brewery Ommegang Witte Cooperstown
Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Silver Great South Bay Brewery Surfcaster Bay Shore
Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Bronze Rare Form Brewing Company Witicale Troy
Wild and Sour Ale Gold Mill House Brewing Company Citra Bridges Poughkeepsie
Wild and Sour Ale Gold Rushing Duck Brewing Zingerbier Berliner Weisse Chester
Wild and Sour Ale Silver Duncan's Abbey Abbot's Reserve Tarrytown
Wild and Sour Ale Bronze War Horse Brewing Company Tarty McFly Geneva