NY State Craft Beer Competition

To make a great craft beer you bring all of your artistry, dedication, science and passion to the table. We bring the most respected judges from the industry to the other side of that table.

OUR GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS IN YOUR BREWERY AND HELP YOU SELL MORE GREAT BEER!

 

Our Judges

WE HAVE THE BEST JUDGES. Our judges include the most influential people in the NY beer industry, including Brewmasters, Cicerones, BJCP judges, educators, retailers, and industry writers and consultants.

           
  # Medal Beer Category Brewery City
Grand Champion 1 Grand Champion Vliet Light Lagers Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Gold 2 Gold Giant IPA American DIPA Big Slide Brewery & Public House Lake Placid
Gold 3 Gold Witte Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown
Gold 4 Gold Kiwi’s Playhouse Barrel Aged Sour Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn
Gold 5 Gold Blight Buster American IPA Good Nature Brewing Hamilton
Gold 6 Gold Old Red Nose Special Edition 14 Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Heartland Brewery New York City
Gold 7 Gold Citra Bridges Wild and Sour Ale Mill House Brewing Company Poughkeepsie
Gold 8 Gold Exposinator Doppelbock Amber and Dark Lagers Naked Dove Brewing Company Canandaigua
Gold 9 Gold 4 Piece American IPA Variations Prison City Brewing Auburn
Gold 10 Gold Wham Whams Experimental Prison City Brewing Auburn
Gold 11 Gold Zingerbier Berliner Weisse Wild and Sour Ale Rushing Duck Brewing Chester
Gold 12 Gold Pomme- Apple Ale NYS Beer Saint James Brewery Holbrook
Gold 13 Gold Irish Red Ale Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Seneca Street Brew Pub Manlius
Gold 14 Gold Boris the Spider Imperial Stout and Porter Spider Bite Beer Co. Holbrook
Gold 15 Gold Oatmeal Stout Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Stumblin' Monkey Brewing Victor
Gold 16 Gold Pinky Up Fruit and Spice Beer The Peekskill Brewery Peekskill
Gold 17 Gold Baltic Porter Aged in Iron Smoke Whiskey Barrels Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Three Heads Brewing Rochester
Gold 18 Gold Wandering Bine Belgian Farmhouse Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Gold 19 Gold Vliet Light Lagers Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Gold 20 Gold Lieutenant Dan IPA Pale Ale War Horse Brewing Company Geneva
Silver 21 Silver Lemongrass Kolsch Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Big Alice Brewing Co. Long Island City
Silver 22 Silver Barrel Aged Coconut Stout Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Blue Point Brewing Company Patchogue
Silver 23 Silver Oyster Stout Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Blue Point Brewing Company Patchogue
Silver 24 Silver Class Project Saison Belgian Farmhouse Brewery at the CIA Hyde Park
Silver 25 Silver Local 1 Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Brooklyn Brewery Brooklyn
Silver 26 Silver Abbot's Reserve Wild and Sour Ale Duncan's Abbey Tarrytown
Silver 27 Silver Black Meadow Bog Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Glenmere Brewing Company Florida
Silver 28 Silver Non-Stop Hop Onslaught American IPA Variations Good Nature Brewing Hamilton
Silver 29 Silver Surfcaster Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Great South Bay Brewery Bay Shore
Silver 30 Silver Old Red Nose Special Edition 13' Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Heartland Brewery New York City
Silver 31 Silver Tainted Haze IPA American IPA Knucklehead Craft Brewing Webster
Silver 32 Silver Juniper's Baby Experimental Nedloh Brewing Company Bloomfield
Silver 33 Silver Lockport Lager Light Lagers New York Beer Project Lockport
Silver 34 Silver Sassypants Fruit and Spice Beer ROC Brewing Co. Rochester
Silver 35 Silver The Juice Pale Ale Skewed Brewing Watertown
Silver 36 Silver Devil's Bathtub Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Strong Rope Brewery Brooklyn
Silver 37 Silver Hyperballad Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Thin Man Buffalo
Silver 38 Silver H4 Plum Harvest Sour Barrel Aged Sour Transmitter Brewing Long Island City
Silver 39 Silver NY1 Saison NYS Beer Transmitter Brewing Long Island City
Silver 40 Silver Common Sense Amber and Dark Lagers Upstate Brewing Company Elmira
Silver 41 Silver The Big Broadcast American DIPA War Horse Brewing Company Geneva
Silver 42 Silver Russian Imperial Stout Imperial Stout and Porter WT Brews Baldwinsville
Bronze 43 Bronze Mango Infused Goseface Killah Gose Fruit and Spice Beer Aurora Ale & Lager Co. King Ferry
Bronze 44 Bronze Yada Yada Yada Porter, Stout and Brown Ale (Non Imperial) Barrage Brewing Company Farmingdale
Bronze 45 Bronze Deep Cut American DIPA Big Ditch Brewing Company Buffalo
Bronze 46 Bronze Soda Bread Red Ale Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Bottomless Brewing Geneva
Bronze 47 Bronze Hennepin Belgian Farmhouse Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown
Bronze 48 Bronze Mosaic Pale Ale Pale Ale Five Boroughs Brewing Co. Brooklyn
Bronze 49 Bronze Far Star Barrel Aged Sour Galaxy Brewing Co Binghamton
Bronze 50 Bronze Muscat Love Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Great South Bay Brewery Bay Shore
Bronze 51 Bronze Millennial Falcon NYS Beer Lucky Hare Brewing Company Hector
Bronze 52 Bronze Cucumber Blessings Experimental Mill House Brewing Company Poughkeepsie
Bronze 53 Bronze Witicale Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Rare Form Brewing Company Troy
Bronze 54 Bronze Rockaway IPA American IPA Rockaway Brewing Company Long Island City
Bronze 55 Bronze Breaking Point Barley Wine Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Roscoe Beer Company Roscoe
Bronze 56 Bronze Brux IPA American IPA Variations Rushing Duck Brewing Chester
Bronze 57 Bronze Octoberfest Amber and Dark Lagers Saranac Brewery Utica
Bronze 58 Bronze Lake Placid Golden Ubu Ale Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Saranac Brewery Utica
Bronze 59 Bronze Barrel aged Boris the Spider Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Spider Bite Beer Co. Holbrook
Bronze 60 Bronze Storyteller Imperial Stout and Porter Strong Rope Brewery Brooklyn
Bronze 61 Bronze Suite G Saison Belgian Farmhouse Stumblin' Monkey Brewing Victor
Bronze 62 Bronze Baltic Porter Imperial Stout and Porter Three Heads Brewing Rochester
Bronze 63 Bronze Tarty McFly Wild and Sour Ale War Horse Brewing Company Geneva
Bronze 64 Bronze Pilsner Light Lagers Young Lion Brewing Canandaigua