NY State Craft Beer Competition

To make a great craft beer you bring all of your artistry, dedication, science and passion to the table. We bring the most respected judges from the industry to the other side of that table.

OUR GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS IN YOUR BREWERY AND HELP YOU SELL MORE GREAT BEER!

 

Our Judges

WE HAVE THE BEST JUDGES. Our judges include the most influential people in the NY beer industry, including Brewmasters, Cicerones, BJCP judges, educators, retailers, and industry writers and consultants.

           
  # Medal Beer Category Brewery City
Grand Champion 1 Grand Champion Passing Time Belgian Farmhouse Threes Brewing
Gold 2 Gold Toasted Lager Amber and Dark Lagers Blue Point Brewing Company
Gold 3 Gold Soda Bread Red Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Bottomless Brewing
Gold 4 Gold Bohemian Pilsner Light Lagers Bottomless Brewing
Gold 5 Gold Witte Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Brewery Ommegang
Gold 6 Gold Reprise Barrel Aged Sour Brown's Brewing Company
Gold 7 Gold Wicked With Fruit and Spice Beer - over 6.0ABV Glenmere Brewing Company
Gold 8 Gold Box'd Smok'd Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Glenmere Brewing Company
Gold 9 Gold Kung Foeder Series - Jackie Batch 1 Wild and Sour Ale Good Nature Brewing, Inc.
Gold 10 Gold Great Flats Raspberry IPA American IPA Variations Great Flats Brewing
Gold 11 Gold Belgian Golden Strong Anny #2 Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Lucky Hare Brewing Company
Gold 12 Gold Naked Dove Whatsis Batch #2 Pale Ale Naked Dove Brewing Company
Gold 13 Gold Naked Dove Barleywine Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Naked Dove Brewing Company
Gold 14 Gold Control For Smilers New England IPA PRISON CITY BREWING
Gold 15 Gold Trout Town Brown Ale Brown Ale (American , British) Roscoe Beer Company
Gold 16 Gold Basking in Bourbon Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Saranac Brewery
Gold 17 Gold Varick Street Stout Experimental Saranac Brewery
Gold 18 Gold Lake Placid Golden Blu Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Saranac Brewery
Gold 19 Gold Boris the Spider Russian Imperial Stout Imperial Stout and Porter Spider Bite Beer Co.
Gold 20 Gold Hidden Track Fruit and Spice Beer - 6.0ABV and lower The Peekskill Brewery
Gold 21 Gold Too Kind DIPA American DIPA Three Heads Brewing Inc.
Gold 22 Gold Passing Time Belgian Farmhouse Threes Brewing
Gold 23 Gold IPW American IPA Upstate Brewing Company
Silver 24 Silver Honey Wit Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Big Alice Brewing Company
Silver 25 Silver Bourbon Barrel Aged Barley Wine Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Bottomless Brewing
Silver 26 Silver That IPA American IPA Variations Community Beer Works
Silver 27 Silver The Whale Brown Ale (American , British) Community Beer Works
Silver 28 Silver Amber Waves of Grain Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Erie Canal Brewing Company
Silver 29 Silver Sparkled Up New England IPA Fifth Frame
Silver 30 Silver Black Meadow Bog Stout (Non Imperial) Glenmere Brewing Company
Silver 31 Silver Live and Let Lager Amber and Dark Lagers Lost Borough Brewing
Silver 32 Silver Doppelbock Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Lucky Hare Brewing Company
Silver 33 Silver Fruit Salad Wild and Sour Ale Lucky Hare Brewing Company
Silver 34 Silver Walter Kohlsch Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) New York Beer Project
Silver 35 Silver Summer Fling Fruit and Spice Beer - 6.0ABV and lower Oval Craft Brewing
Silver 36 Silver Summer White House Belgian Farmhouse Oyster Bay Brewing Company
Silver 37 Silver Head in the Clouds DIPA American DIPA Resurgence Brewing Company
Silver 38 Silver Imperial Sponge Candy Milk Stout Imperial Stout and Porter Resurgence Brewing Company
Silver 39 Silver Slice O' Havens Fruit and Spice Beer - over 6.0ABV Rusty Nickel Brewing Co.
Silver 40 Silver Biere des Chevaliers Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Saint James Brewery
Silver 41 Silver Spring Fling American IPA Seneca St Brew Pub
Silver 42 Silver Skills Pils Light Lagers The Peekskill Brewery
Silver 43 Silver Aussie Slang Pale Ale The Peekskill Brewery
Silver 44 Silver H6 Cherry Sour Barrel Aged Sour Transmitter Brewing
Silver 45 Silver Co-Pilot Experimental War Horse Brewing Company
Silver 46 Silver Lock 9 Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Wolf Hollow Brewing Company
Bronze 47 Bronze Festbier Light Lagers 12 Gates Brewing Co.
Bronze 48 Bronze Deep Cut American DIPA Big Ditch Brewing Company
Bronze 49 Bronze Hayburner American IPA American IPA Big Ditch Brewing Company
Bronze 50 Bronze Cinnamon Apple Amber Ale Fruit and Spice Beer - over 6.0ABV Big Ditch Brewing Company
Bronze 51 Bronze Towpath Imperial Stout and Porter Big Ditch Brewing Company
Bronze 52 Bronze Bourbon Barrel Aged Ubu Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Big Slide Brewery & Public House
Bronze 53 Bronze Purple Rain Fruit and Spice Beer - 6.0ABV and lower Binghamton Brewing Co.
Bronze 54 Bronze Flashy Ways NEIPA New England IPA Braven Brewing Company
Bronze 55 Bronze Sundae IPA American IPA Variations Fifth Frame
Bronze 56 Bronze Quad Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Five Boroughs Brewing Co.
Bronze 57 Bronze Bingtown Brown Brown Ale (American , British) Galaxy Brewing Co
Bronze 58 Bronze Whiteface Stout Stout (Non Imperial) Great Adirondack Brewing Company
Bronze 59 Bronze Great Flats Dunkel Bock Amber and Dark Lagers Great Flats Brewing
Bronze 60 Bronze Jetty Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Great South Bay Brewery
Bronze 61 Bronze Blackberry Sauce Experimental Hamburg Brewing Company
Bronze 62 Bronze Touch of Grey Belgian Farmhouse Local 315 Brewing company
Bronze 63 Bronze Electric Hefeweizen Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Mad Jack Brewing Co.
Bronze 64 Bronze Karass Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Rare Form Brewing Company
Bronze 65 Bronze Whoopass DIPA American DIPA Roc Brewing Co., LLC
Bronze 66 Bronze Irish Red Ale Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Seneca St Brew Pub
Bronze 67 Bronze Paramount Pale Ale Pale Ale The Peekskill Brewery
Bronze 68 Bronze Drie Hoofden Flemish Red Barrel Aged Sour Three Heads Brewing Inc.
Bronze 69 Bronze Eternal Return: Sauv Blanc Wild and Sour Ale Threes Brewing