NY State Craft Beer Competition

To make a great craft beer you bring all of your artistry, dedication, science and passion to the table. We bring the most respected judges from the industry to the other side of that table.

OUR GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS IN YOUR BREWERY AND HELP YOU SELL MORE GREAT BEER!

 

Our Judges

WE HAVE THE BEST JUDGES. Our judges include the most influential people in the NY beer industry, including Brewmasters, Cicerones, BJCP judges, educators, retailers, and industry writers and consultants.

           
  # Medal Beer Category Brewery City
Grand Champion 1 Grand Champion Wham Whams Experimental PRISON CITY BREWING AUBURN
Gold 2 Gold True love in an arranged marriage American IPA Variations arrowood farms ACCORD
Gold 3 Gold Jalapeno Rye (Rye Whiskey Barrels) Fruit and Spice Beer - non-sour Big Alice Brewing Company Long Island City
Gold 4 Gold Cannon Call American DIPA Big Ditch Brewing Company Buffalo
Gold 5 Gold Class Project Br-Br-Br-Brown Brown Ale (American & British) Brewery at the CIA Hyde Park
Gold 6 Gold Mise en Place Wit Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Brewery at the CIA Hyde Park
Gold 7 Gold Freak Tractor 100% Brett Beer Belgian Farmhouse Catskill Brewery Livingston Manor
Gold 8 Gold Elixir Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Crafty Ales and Lagers Phelps
Gold 9 Gold Better Red Than Dead Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Dublin Corners Farm Brewery Linwood
Gold 10 Gold Demons on the Dance Floor Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Kings County Brewers Collective Brooklyn
Gold 11 Gold Barleywine 2018 Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co. WEEDSPORT
Gold 12 Gold Naked Dove Whatsis #4 Pale Ale Naked Dove Brewing Company Canandaigua
Gold 13 Gold Wham Whams Experimental PRISON CITY BREWING AUBURN
Gold 14 Gold Ice Book Bock Amber and Dark Lagers Resurgence Brewing Company Buffalo
Gold 15 Gold Smugtown Stout Stout (Non Imperial) Sager Beer Works Rochester
Gold 16 Gold Corvid Barrel Aged Sour The Brewers Collective Beer Company Bay Shore
Gold 17 Gold Skills Pils Light Lagers The Peekskill Brewery Peekskill
Gold 18 Gold The Majestic Imperial Stout 2018 Imperial Stout and Porter Three Heads Brewing Inc. Rochester
Gold 19 Gold Eternal Return: Apricot Fruit and Spice Beer  - sour Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Gold 20 Gold Logical Conclusion Hazy IPA Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Gold 21 Gold Davids Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Valcour Brewing company Plattsburgh
Silver 22 Silver Fall Black Amber and Dark Lagers Big Ditch Brewing Company Buffalo
Silver 23 Silver Toasted Lager Amber and Dark Lagers Blue Point Brewing Company Patchogue
Silver 24 Silver Good Reef Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Blue Point Brewing Company Patchogue
Silver 25 Silver Ol Gilmartin Milk and Oatmeal Stout Stout (Non Imperial) Bridge and Tunnel Brewery Ridgewood
Silver 26 Silver Frutetto Fruit and Spice Beer  - sour Captain Lawrence Brewing Co Elmsford
Silver 27 Silver DUBCO IPA American IPA DESTINATION UNKNOWN BEER COMPANY BAY SHORE
Silver 28 Silver Seshquatch American IPA Variations Empire Brewing Syracuse
Silver 29 Silver Hopnami American DIPA Greenport Harbor brewing Company Peconic
Silver 30 Silver Metric Pils Light Lagers Industrial Arts Brewing Co. Garnerville
Silver 31 Silver Blinding Brown Brown Ale (American & British) Kings Court Brewing Company Poughkeepsie
Silver 32 Silver Kold One Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Mill House Brewing Company Poughkeepsie
Silver 33 Silver Naked Dove 45 Fathoms Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Naked Dove Brewing Company Canandaigua
Silver 34 Silver Superfunk Barrel Aged Sour New York Beer Project Lockport
Silver 35 Silver Illusion of Knowledge Pale Ale PRISON CITY BREWING AUBURN
Silver 36 Silver Jessica's Red Ale Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Red Shed Brewery Cherry Valley
Silver 37 Silver Chai Tea Milk Stout Fruit and Spice Beer - non-sour Rusty Nickel Brewing Co. West Seneca
Silver 38 Silver Messiah Brown Ale Brown Ale (American & British) Shmaltz Brewing Company Clifton Park
Silver 39 Silver Boris the Spider Imperial Stout and Porter Spider Bite Beer Co. Holbrook
Silver 40 Silver Ellsworth Hazy IPA Stoneyard Brewing Company Brockport
Silver 41 Silver FOUR Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Swiftwater Brewing Rochester
Silver 42 Silver Eternal Return: Sauvignon Blanc (2016 Harvest) Wild and Sour Ale Threes Brewing Brooklyn
Silver 43 Silver F4 3 x Brett Farmhouse Belgian Farmhouse Transmitter Brewing LIC
Silver 44 Silver Franc-in-Weizen Kettle and Simple Sours Wagner Valley Brewing Company Lodi
Silver 45 Silver S.O.S. (Scotch on Seneca) Strong Ale (non-Belgian) WeBe Brewing Geneva
Silver 46 Silver Love is a Soul Sucking Demon Stout Experimental WT Brews Baldwinsville
Silver 47 Silver Russian Imperial Stout Imperial Stout and Porter WT Brews Baldwinsville
Bronze 48 Bronze Three Philosophers Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown
Bronze 49 Bronze Witte Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) Brewery Ommegang Cooperstown
Bronze 50 Bronze Pun Intended Kettle and Simple Sours Community Beer Works Buffalo
Bronze 51 Bronze COASTAL IPA American IPA Variations DESTINATION UNKNOWN BEER COMPANY BAY SHORE
Bronze 52 Bronze Aviator Red Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) Flying Bison Brewing Company Buffalo
Bronze 53 Bronze Captain Ellis Porter Porter (Non Imperial) Frog Alley Brewing Schenectady
Bronze 54 Bronze Mimosa Wit Experimental Genesee Brew House
Bronze 55 Bronze All Night IPA Pale Ale Kings Court Brewing Company Poughkeepsie
Bronze 56 Bronze Barrel Aged Grissette with Raspberries Barrel Aged Sour Local 315 Brewing company Warners
Bronze 57 Bronze Toasted Coconut Porter Fruit and Spice Beer - non-sour Lunkenheimer Craft Brewing Co. WEEDSPORT
Bronze 58 Bronze Bourbon Barrel Aged The Newburgh Conspiracy Barrel Aged (non-Sour) Newburgh Brewing Company NEWBURGH
Bronze 59 Bronze Sticky Trees American IPA Pressure Drop Brewing Buffalo
Bronze 60 Bronze Laser Brain Wild and Sour Ale PRISON CITY BREWING AUBURN
Bronze 61 Bronze CitMo IPA Hazy IPA Resurgence Brewing Company Buffalo
Bronze 62 Bronze Rohrbach Kacey's Kristmas Ale Fruit and Spice Beer - non-sour Rohrbach Brewing Company Rochester
Bronze 63 Bronze Utica Club pilsener Light Lagers Saranac brewery/FX Matt Brewing Co. Utica
Bronze 64 Bronze 3XIPA American DIPA Southern Tier Brewing Co. Lakewood
Bronze 65 Bronze 12 Legs American DIPA Spider Bite Beer Co. Holbrook
Bronze 66 Bronze So You're Wild Stout (Non Imperial) The Brewery of Broken Dreams Hammondsport
Bronze 67 Bronze Tender Moments Belgian Farmhouse Thin Man Brewery Buffalo
Bronze 68 Bronze H7  Summer Berry Harvest Ale Fruit and Spice Beer  - sour Transmitter Brewing LIC
Bronze 69 Bronze Reserve Trippelbock Strong Ale (non-Belgian) Wagner Valley Brewing Company Lodi
Bronze 70 Bronze Brunette's Revenge Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) Wolf Hollow Brewing Glenville