NY State Craft Beer Competition

To make a great craft beer you bring all of your artistry, dedication, science and passion to the table. We bring the most respected judges from the industry to the other side of that table.

OUR GOAL IS TO INCREASE AWARENESS IN YOUR BREWERY AND HELP YOU SELL MORE GREAT BEER!

 

Our Judges

WE HAVE THE BEST JUDGES. Our judges include the most influential people in the NY beer industry, including Brewmasters, Cicerones, BJCP judges, educators, retailers, and industry writers and consultants.

Judges

Name Title
Adam Kugler BJCP
Adam Odegard
Alex Seaborn Alex Seaborn
Amit Ram
Andrew Cook
Beth Lauzon BJCP Certified
Brent Radke
Bruce Lish Head Brewer/Director of Brewing Operations
Chloe Kay
Dan Beaudoin
Dan Syracuse Retailer
David Gardell Retailer- The Ruck, Troy NY/ Certified Cicerone
David Katleski Founder, Empire Brewing Co.
Dawn Schulz Brewery Owner
Dean Jones Brewmaster
Douglas Brainard BJCP
Dwayne Bershaw
Elise Stevens
Eric Salazar Wood Aged Beer Specialist
Geoff Wenzel Research and Development Brewer
George Aldrich
George Dailey
George Flickinger
Henry W. Jones IV BJCP Certified
Howard Ebersman
Jennifer Newman
John Fairbrother
John Fischer Professor
Justin Forsythe Innovation Manager
Kaylyn Kirkpatrick Brewing Specialist
Keith Fry BJCP Certified
Kristin Hein
Laura Britton Craft Beer Blogger Promoting/Supporting New York State Breweries
Matt Conyer Co-founder of DraughtLab
Micha Krichinsky
Michelle Stevens
Mike McManus Brewmaster
Nick Mesrobian
Patrick Zachmeyer Brewer/ Certified Cicerone Beer Server
Peter Tarkulich BJCP Certified
Phillip Rusher
Rich Michaels Brewer / Partner Frog Alley Brewing
Richard J DeTommaso BJCP National
Rob Newell
Rob Richenberg Mr.
Robbie Cunningham
Robin Le Blanc Beer Writer, Toronto
Ryan Brady Brewer
Ryan Demler Dir of Brewing Operations
Scott Scanlon WNY Refresh Editor
Stefan Fleming Director of Industry Development
Stephen Wilson BJCP
Terry Felton BJCP National Judge
Timothy Collins BJCP/Master
Tony Cordova
Will Cleveland Beer writer/columnist